Italian Dual Citizenship

Contact Us

AZ Translations

P.O. Box 24247
Melbourne VIC 3001
Australia

Email: info@aztranslations.com.au

Italian Dual Citizenship - EU Passport

Following numerous enquiries we have receive in Italian dual citizenship and EU passport related matters we have published the following general guidelines to better assist you in understanding your entitlements.

We often read that appointments in order to receive the necessary forms and information can take up to a year on a waiting list at most Italian Consulates. Once you have read through, if you have further enquiries or need assistance you are most welcome to forward your specific enquiry or request for preparation/submission of the necessary documents to our consultants at consult@aztranslations.com.au (fees apply). You can discuss with them on the following issues:

• How to obtain Dual Italian Citizenship
• Laws about obtaining an Italian Passport
• Laws about Italian Dual Citizenship
• How to apply for an Italian Citizenship from Australia
• How to claim Italian Citizenship
• How to acquire Italian Citizenship
• What documents are needed for Dual Italian Citizenship?
• Obtain certificates tracing back to a direct ancestor with Italian citizenship

Italian citizenship can be claimed by blood line "jure sanguinis", marriage or residence in Italy. The Italian Citizenship Act (“Law Number 91 ") was last revised in 1992. Once you qualify, becoming a citizen is a straightforward process. The simplest way to gain Italian citizenship is through your paternal ancestors.

In order to apply or claim Italian Citizenship through paternal ancestors you don't have to have been born in Italy or have never set a foot there yourself, your parents or immediate ancestors. Perhaps your father was Italian, your grandmother was born in Italy, or your most recent Italian connection goes back even further in history.
 
You need to have a verifiable Italian citizenship records in your paternal line, where there is no limit to the number of generations you must trace backwards. If this is found in your maternal line, you or your parents must have been born after 01/01/1948.
 
If you do not qualify for citizenship through "jure sanguinis," other ways of gaining Italian citizenship are:

  • If you have formerly held Italian citizenship, by formally residing in Italy.
  • If you are married to an Italian citizen for at least three years, by grant.
  • If you have Italian parents or grand-parents that no longer have Italian citizenship, by legally residing in Italy for at least three years.

    •  
      Jure Sanguinis:
      Italian citizenship laws adhere to the principle of Jure sanguinis "the law of bloodline”. This means any child born to a mother or a father that holds the Italian citizenship is an Italian citizen. This is an automatic adjudication of citizenship and by far the less complicated way of reclaiming Italian citizenship. 

EU/Italian Passport

Requirements:

To apply for Italian citizenship you will need to submit various certificates such as birth, marriage, divorce, death etc certificates of yourself and that of your parents’ and grandparents’. All documents will need to be translated into Italian and require an Apostille. For your translations and Apostille requirements please contact us at: info@aztranslations.com.au

Marriage:
To gain Italian citizenship through marriage to an Italian citizen, the foreign spouse must live in Italy for at two years while married (up until July 2008, the residency requirement was just six months) or the spouse may live outside of Italy for a minimum of three years while married. When married couples have children together, waiting periods are reduced by half. The marriage must be registered in Italy.

All applications for Italian citizenship through marriage must be submitted online to the Italian Ministry of Internal Affairs. The Citizenship website is available only in Italian. We can assist you to prepare all the required documents and with the online application. Contact us via email for a personal quote: info@aztranslations.com.au

Renew passport

When you request a new passport, the Consular officers are bound to verify that all your individual and family data are up-to-date with regards to civil status (marriage, divorce), children’s births etc. If necessary, the Consulate will request you to provide additional documents so that a passport can be issued. To avoid multiple visits at the Consulate we can assist you in preparing all the documents to be submitted.

Follow us

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player